Legal notes

Privacy Policy

 

You acknowledge that Radio IP, in the course of performing its duties hereunder, shall collect directly and may receive from or through you, the Client, and your mobile clients, personal information that can be linked to an identifiable individual (the “Personal Information”). Radio IP agrees to comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws, rules and regulations including, without limitation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and all other similar provincial laws which are applicable and that are in force at the effective date of this Agreement or that may be enacted from time to time, in each of the jurisdictions in which Radio IP operates. With respect to such Personal Information, Radio IP shall: (i) collect, use and maintain it accurately and solely for the purposes of and in accordance with the terms of this Agreement; (ii) employ adequate administrative, physical, technological and other safeguards to protect it in an environment secure against loss, theft, or unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification; (iii) ensure that the collection, storage, use, disclosure and destruction of all Personal Information is in compliance with applicable privacy laws; and (iv) not disclose or permit any employee, contractor, agent or other third parties over whom Radio IP exercises control, to disclose it, or any part thereof (other than to employees on a need-to-know basis who have agreed to confidentiality provisions sufficient to comply with the above.

Without limiting the generality of the above, Radio IP represents and warrants that Personal Information collected hereunder is retained only for as long as it is required for Radio IP to comply with its obligations set out in this Agreement or as required by law.

When you submit personal information to our secure website, you provide us with your business contact information. This information is used to validate your subscription to our news service and to communicate with you. We do not sell or lend your information to any other company. If you wish to no longer be contacted, or you have any questions concerning our privacy policy, please email us at subscribe@radio-ip.com.

Copyright Notice & Trademarks

© 2008-2011 Radio IP Software, Inc. All rights reserved. Radio IP, Radio IP Design, RadioRoam and Radio IP Shadoport are fully registered trademarks, and Radio IP MTG, Radio IP Mobile TCP/IP Gateway, Mult-IP, ipUnplugged, Radio IP Xpadata, Radio IP CRPQ-AM/IP, GPS Partner, GPS Director and Access Defender are trademarks of Radio IP Software, Inc. Protected by U.S. Patent 6,947,431; other U.S. and foreign patents pending.

TERMS OF USE OF WEBSITE

Last Revision: February 22, 2018

We welcome you and thank you for using our website (the « Site »), owned and operated by Radio IP Software, Inc. (« Radio IP ») having its head office at 1111, St-Charles Street West, East Tower, suite 555, Longueuil, Quebec, J4K 5G4.

Acceptance of Terms of Use

You will find hereafter the terms of use of the Site (the “Terms of Use”), which constitute a contract between you and Radio IP regarding access to and use of the Site. Radio IP invites you to read the Terms of Use carefully before using the Site and to not hesitate to contact Radio IP if you have any questions at 1‑877‑890-1511.

Access to the Site is offered to you by Radio IP on the condition that you accept the Terms of Use. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not wish to accept the Terms of Use, please stop using the Site.

Modification to Terms of Use

In the spirit of continuously improving its ways, Radio IP reserves the right to modify, at its sole discretion, the Terms of Use or to add new terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Site, you accept to respect and be bound by the modifications. Radio IP invites you to consult the Terms of Use from time to time to be up-to-date.

Suspension or termination of access to Site

Radio IP may, at its sole discretion, decide to stop providing (permanently or temporarily), to you or to all, access to the Site (or a functionality of the Site) without prior notice.

If Radio IP experiences technical difficulties with the Site, you may be unable to access the Site during such problem period. Radio IP shall use reasonable commercial efforts to correct the problem and reestablish your connection.

Use of Site

The Site allows you to access information on the various products and services offered by Radio IP.

The information provided on the Site is offered by Radio IP for reference only and must be considered unofficial.

Radio IP uses reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that the information posted on the Site is reliable when published. However, Radio IP cannot guarantee that it is complete, up-to-date and error-free.

The use you make of the Site is at your discretion and you assume all risks associated therewith.

Electronic Mail

Electronic mail is neither protected nor confidential. It may be lost or intercepted as are communications by other means (for example postal mail). No electronic system can be perfectly protected or error-free. Radio IP will not be responsible for damages you may suffer through the exchange of electronic mail or messages, should they be generated by you or by Radio IP.

Copyright

All texts, images, photographs, information, audio clips, video clips, software and codes available on the Site (collectively the “Content”), including the presentation of the Content, are protected by Canadian and foreign laws, including copyright laws, and belong to Radio IP, its affiliates or its licensors.

Radio IP grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable license to use and display the Site and its Content on your computer, mobile phone or any other electronic device, solely for personal and non-commercial use, and to make one copy, for backup or hard copy purposes, on condition that you do not alter their Contents and that you retain the copyright notices.

The modification, reproduction, distribution, transmission, dissemination, representation, networking, marketing, publication, licensing, public performance, downloading, creation of derivative works, internet posting, sale or any exploitation of the Site and its Content are prohibited.

Software

All the software integrated into or included on the Site, including all files and/or images contained in or generated by such software, is protected by copyright and may be protected by other rights as well. Such software belongs to Radio IP, its affiliates or its licensors.

You may not: (i) use, reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, download or transmit the software, in whole or in part; (ii) sell, lease, rent, license or transfer the software or otherwise allow access thereto; (iii) alter, remove or cover any trademark or notice of ownership included in the software; and/or (iv) decompile, disassemble, decrypt, extract or reverse-engineer the Site and its components, including, without limitation, the software, or assist anyone to do so.

You acknowledge that you do not hold any right, title, interest or license to or in the software integrated into the Site or that may be downloaded from the Site.

Trademarks

Certain names, words, titles, phrases, graphics, logos, icons or designs used on the Site may be trademarks belonging to Radio IP or other service providers and/or used with the consent of third-party owners (the “Trademarks”). You agree not to remove, edit or otherwise alter trademarks, service marks, logos and other proprietary information contained on the Site. Trademarks and the information contained on the Site, including comments from users, may not be reproduced, in whole or in part, or used in any way without obtaining Radio IP prior written consent.

Hyperlinks

The fact that the Site offers links to other websites does not mean that Radio IP endorses or approves the content of these websites or the products, services or publications that may appear thereon. The content available through these hyperlinks is not subject to Radio IP policies. Therefore, Radio IP shall not be held responsible for any damages that you may incur when you are redirected to another website by way of a hyperlink.

Limitation of Responsibility

Radio IP uses reasonable commercial efforts to provide accurate and up-to-date information on the Site. However, Radio IP makes no warranty regarding the Site and its Content that:

  • It will meet your needs and expectations; or
  • It will be accurate, complete, reliable or relevant; or
  • Its operation will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free; or
  • That defects or errors will be corrected; or
  • That it will be free of viruses or harmful elements.

Radio IP expressly disclaims all implied warranties of any kind, including but not limited to:

  • Merchantability;
  • Fitness for a particular purpose; and
  • Non-infringement.

You agree that Radio IP, its employees, officers, directors or representatives (“Radio IP Representatives”) shall not have any responsibility or liability for any loss or damage whatsoever, incidental, indirect, punitive, exemplary, consequential or special damages (including but not limited to damages for pain and suffering, emotional distress or similar damages, harm to business or reputation, loss of information, loss of profit, loss of revenue or income, loss of salary or other compensation from employment), arising from or in connection with the use of the Site or its Content even if Radio IP or any Radio IP Representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages or loss or if such damages or loss was foreseeable.

Radio IP and Radio IP Representatives disclaim all liability for the acts, omissions or conduct of any third-party user of the Site or of any advertiser or sponsor of the Site (“Third-Party Users”) and may in no case be held liable for any loss or damage (including, without limitation, special, indirect, consequential or incidental damages) or costs arising in any manner from:

  • The acts, omissions or conduct of a Third-Party User; and
  • The use of or inability to use any software, content or services of the Site or offered through another site linked to the Site.

Indemnification

You will indemnify and hold Radio IP and Radio IP Representatives (the “Indemnified Parties”) harmless from and against any claims brought by third parties resulting from:

  • any breach by you of the Terms of Use;
  • your browsing or use of the Site or any site to which the Site is or may be linked from time to time, or your inability to do so;
  • your use of or reliance upon publications, communications, distributions or downloads of any nature through the Site; and/or
  • your violation of any applicable legislation or regulations.

You agree that the Indemnified Parties will have no liability in connection with any such claim and agree to hold them harmless against any and all resulting losses, damages, judgments, awards, costs, expenses, as well as judicial and extrajudicial fees and costs.

To the maximum extent allowed by law, you agree to, and hereby do, release the Indemnitees from all loss, damage, or injury whatsoever, known or unknown, arising out of or in any manner connected with the use of the Site.

Final Provisions

Assignment

No rights or privileges hereunder may be assigned to anyone in any way whatsoever except that Radio IP may transfer its rights and obligation to a third-party in case of a change of control, merger or acquisition of its business activities relating to the Site.

No Waiver

You agree that Radio IP’s failure to exercise or assert any of its rights under these Terms of Use (or provided by law) shall not be construed as a waiver of such right or provision by Radio IP and such rights shall remain exercisable.

Invalidity

Should any provision of these Terms of Use be null or without effect or deemed unwritten under the laws of the Province of Quebec, it or they shall not render the other provisions, terms and conditions hereof invalid as these Terms of Use is not an indivisible whole.

Governing Laws

These Terms of Use are governed by, and shall be construed and enforced in accordance with, the laws of the Province of Quebec.

Dispute Resolution

Any dispute relating to the performance hereof shall be subject to the courts of competent jurisdiction of the judicial district of Longueuil.

Language

A French version of these Terms of Use is available on the Site. Une version française de ces conditions d’utilisation est disponible sur le Site.

How to buy How to buy
  • Mobile data has transitioned from the status of “nice to have” to the requirement of “need to have” in today’s complex world of policing. The Radio IP product and technical support offered by your staff members always helps to insure our officers are well facilitated with mobile computing connectivity, which positively impacts not only their safety, but also those that they serve and protect.

    Tim Trager, Deputy Division Chief - San Bernardino County
© 2018 Radio IP Software | Legal Notes | Downloads